TUG 2018 - Program & participants

Accepted presentations for the conference and registered participants will be listed here as time goes by. For now, please see these links:

Accepted presentations (to date)

  1. Doris Behrendt, The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union
  2. Paulo Cereda, From parrot 1.0 to phoenix 4.0: 6 years of arara, the beginning of a new era
  3. Paulo Cereda, tbd
  4. Jaeyoung Choi, Freetype_MF_Module: Using Metafont directly inside FreeType's rasterizer
  5. Enrico Gregorio, Good and less good practices in math typesetting
  6. Tom Hejda, yoin—Yet another package for automation of journal typesetting
  7. Roberto Ierusalimschy, The making of Lua
  8. Stefan Kottwitz, Cloud-based TeX with Docker containers and Kubernetes orchestration—Overleaf and its technology
  9. Stefan Kottwitz, TeX on the Internet
  10. Stefan Kottwitz, Graphics with TikZ and beyond
  11. Mico Loretan, Selective ligature suppression with the selnolig package
  12. Frank Mittelbach, Compatibility in the world of LaTeX
  13. Frank Mittelbach, A quarter century of doc
  14. Ross Moore, Authoring accessible Tagged PDF documents using LaTeX
  15. Eduardo Ochs, Dednat6: an extensible (semi-)preprocessor for LuaLaTeX that understands diagrams in ASCII art
  16. Susanne Raab and Paulo Cereda (speaker), A short introduction to the TikZducks package
  17. Will Robertson, Teaching material with LaTeXML for the Canvas Learning Management System
  18. Will Robertson, Unicode fonts with fontspec and unicode-math
  19. Paulo Ney de Souza, Minimizing LaTeX files
  20. Paulo Ney de Souza, The making of the ICM 2018 Proceedings
  21. S.K. Venkatesan, WaTeX (WYSIWYG and LaTeX) and Hegelian contradictions in classical mathematics
  22. Boris Veytsman, Stubborn leaders six years later
  23. Joseph Wright, Through the looking glass, and what Joseph found there
  24. Joseph Wright, TeX FAQ workshop
  25. Joseph Wright, siunitx: Past, present and future
  26. Joseph Wright, Fly me to the moon: (La)TeX testing (and more) using Lua

Conference participants

  1. Maynara Azevedo Aredes, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
  2. Nelson Beebe, University of Utah
  3. Doris Behrendt, DANTE e.V.
  4. Waldemar Celes, PUC-Rio, Lua Team
  5. Paulo Cereda, University of São Paulo
  6. Jaeyoung Choi, Soongsil University
  7. Marcel de Sena Dall'Agnol, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  8. Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo, IMPA, Lua Team
  9. Gert Fischer, Mönchengladbach, Germany
  10. Ulrike Fischer, Mönchengladbach, Germany
  11. Enrico Gregorio, Università di Verona
  12. Tom Hejda, Charles University Prague
  13. Roberto Ierusalimschy, PUC-Rio, Lua Team
  14. Eduardo Kalinowski, Brasilia, Brazil
  15. Stefan Kottwitz, Lufthansa Industry Solutions
  16. Mico Loretan, Zurich, Switzerland
  17. Jonas Malaco, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  18. Frank Mittelbach, LaTeX Project
  19. Ross Moore, Macquarie University
  20. Eduardo Ochs, UFF
  21. Matheus Rocha de Souza Ramos, Ufes
  22. Will Robertson, University of Adelaide
  23. Chris Rowley, PCEC and LaTeX
  24. Paulo Ney de Souza, University of California, Berkeley & BooksInBytes
  25. Arthur Szasz, Protocubo
  26. Volker RW Schaa, DANTE e.V.
  27. Boris Veytsman, George Mason University & Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
  28. Joseph Wright, LaTeX Project

July 19 workshop participants

On July 19 we will hold an 8-hour TeX training workshop in Portuguese: from basics to TikZ and beyond; installation clinic and consultants available throughout the day.

  1. Ana Claudia Ribeiro
  2. Ronaldo Costa da Silva
  3. Bismarck Gomes Souza Junior
  4. Matheus Rocha de Souza Ramos

To reserve a place in this workshop, please email paulo@berkeley.edu.


$Date: 2018/06/14 22:18:22 $; conference home page;
TUG home page; contact webmaster; (via DuckDuckGo)